Castle Age Forums  

Go Back   Castle Age Forums > Technical Support > Technical Support - iOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2012, 12:16 AM
Flarin's Avatar
Flarin Flarin is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 799
Lightbulb Step By Step: How to Change iOS Device Region, Play Quests Again!

A few of our players discovered away to get around the recent update by changing your iOS device's region.
Based on their input and our own testing, we've devised a step by step process to do just that so you may play the game without running into the quest error.

Step 1: Open the Settings and tap the "General" tab.



Step 2: Scroll down and tap the "International" tab.



Step 3: Tap "Region Format" tab.



Step 4: Change region format to Vietnam (one of the known regions to work around this bug).



There are a number of other regions that work around this, but Vietnam is the one we know works. If you have anything else to add please do and we will amend this post.

Thank you to everyone who helped contribute to finding this work-around! You're all awesome!
__________________

Last edited by Flarin; 07-04-2012 at 12:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:22 AM
VersionsOfViolence's Avatar
VersionsOfViolence VersionsOfViolence is offline
Castle Age Royalty
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16,761
Send a message via Skype™ to VersionsOfViolence
Default

Dammit. I thought it said 'How to Chain iOS'.....
__________________
Nate, please cease with the chaining of your guild.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2012, 02:37 PM
Elandal's Avatar
Elandal Elandal is online now
Castle Age Royalty
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,758
Default

I assume localization issues will be fixed soon, as I'm not going to change regional setting for CA.
__________________
WARNING: THE POST ABOVE MAY OR MAY NOT CONTAIN SARCASM AND/OR IRONY!

Elandal [FIN] ΛĢ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2012, 07:22 PM
Ajentis's Avatar
Ajentis Ajentis is offline
Keeper of Lore
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 311
Default

changing to vietnamese has not worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:21 PM
flcowboy7's Avatar
flcowboy7 flcowboy7 is offline
Castle Age Scholar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Valrico, FL
Posts: 160
Default

Um. Flarin.

Is this going to be necessary when the next patch comes out? I have no intention of changing my International settings to be "wrong" as a work around for ONE app. No offense.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:22 PM
flcowboy7's Avatar
flcowboy7 flcowboy7 is offline
Castle Age Scholar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Valrico, FL
Posts: 160
Default

Nevermind:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flarin View Post
UPDATE: So my last post was totally wrong, lol. It turns out changing your region does help, based on the way the game was coded. Continue using this fix until the real patch comes in next week.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2012, 05:56 PM
Flarin's Avatar
Flarin Flarin is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajentis View Post
changing to vietnamese has not worked for me.
I've heard French also works. But yes, this is only temporary. We're hoping to have a complete fix by next week. Apologies for the inconveniences once again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:34 PM
Ajentis's Avatar
Ajentis Ajentis is offline
Keeper of Lore
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 311
Default

I was originally set to the UK and since changed to US then vietnamese. I doubted the success but gave it a shot anyway. I have been able to get into the old GUI of quests via the alchemy and clicking quests via the voidblade ingredient so I thought i'd mention that when you do patch quests so they work for everyone that you may have some broken links elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2012, 12:49 AM
denise w denise w is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26
Default

didnt work for me either :/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2012, 02:18 AM
Tremere Tremere is offline
Castle Age Scribe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 60
Default

no, you guys set the Region Format to United States, then kill the CA app and restart it to work. Setting it to Vietname is not the right one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.