Castle Age Forums  

Go Back   Castle Age Forums > Technical Support > Technical Support - Facebook

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:14 PM
Flannel Flannel is offline
Commoner
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default Opera Browser Functionality

Up until several days ago, CA was working fine in the Opera Internet browser but it is no longer rendering properly (unable to scroll down - cuts off the game window and doesn't allow scrolling)

Any others experiencing this problem??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:23 PM
The Mikel The Mikel is offline
Castle Age Scholar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
Default

I get that now and then in opera. It only seems to happen when I'm following a link. I can usually clear that condition by opening another tab and renavigating to the same position when that's possible. Refreshing, cloning the tab, or repasting the link does not seem to clear it for me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:01 PM
Doiron Doiron is offline
Castle Age Sage
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 232
Default

same problem, happens to me no matter what I do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:21 PM
-WZ-'s Avatar
-WZ- -WZ- is offline
Keeper of Lore
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atyersus
Posts: 315
Default

Same here, can no longer scroll in Opera since a couple of days

Edit :wtf now same problem in Chrome -_-
__________________

The Logos is without beginning or end.

Last edited by -WZ-; 01-09-2012 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2012, 06:26 PM
Caitir Eavan Caitir Eavan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chimæra
Posts: 8,101
Default

Is your flash up to date? That might help (no guarantee though)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2012, 10:02 AM
denemeci denemeci is offline
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 43
Default

same here...

it could be fixed with using http instead of https

but till yesterday this is not a solution anymore
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:43 PM
Motorslave Motorslave is offline
Commoner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I can confirm this issue with Opera Version 11.61 Build 1250 (32-bit) on Windows 7 (64-bit) and Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin 64-bit 11.1.102.55 with HTTP and HTTPS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:55 PM
C_A_G_E's Avatar
C_A_G_E C_A_G_E is offline
Castle Age Sage
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 262
Default

CA is not based on Flash, so that could never be the problem. Have you blocked anything with Operas built in blocker?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:17 PM
C_A_G_E's Avatar
C_A_G_E C_A_G_E is offline
Castle Age Sage
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 262
Default

From the FB dev pages about FB.Canvas.setAutoResize
Quote:
This function will be removed on January 1st, 2012 as announced in this blog post. Please use FB.Canvas.setAutoGrow instead.
So actually it looks like some browser make it right and the height stays at 800 pixels.

Here the link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs...s.setAutoGrow/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:49 PM
MarineTank's Avatar
MarineTank MarineTank is offline
Customer Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 195
Default

Hello guys,

The developers are currently working on fixing this problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.