Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Must unslot all ingredients from Runes to perform this alchemy.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southern Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,964

    Default Must unslot all ingredients from Runes to perform this alchemy.

    I am trying to alchemize a Dracolich Gauntlet. I have three dragon gloves and I have four Dragon Armors. One of the armors is equipped and has items forged to it. The other three do not have anything forged to them. I get the message ' Must unslot all ingredients from Runes to perform this alchemy'. It seems to be only willing to use the forged one in alchemy, and I don't ever remember having this problem before. Anyone have any solutions? I have tried unequipping the armor, which does not fix it
    Chimæra

  2. #2

    Default

    You can only have 1 piece of a type of armor modified at a time. Ca won’t let you do 2 or more of the same type.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Castle Age Legends
    Posts
    11,781

    Default

    No, no way around it. If an item is used for alchemy, all copies of that item must be bare before it can be used in the recipe.
    Forum Rules | Infraction System | Informational Threads | FAQ | Gaea ToS & Privacy Policy

    "In the end, there really is no end, just new beginnings"

  4. #4

    Default

    It has always been this way.

    To CA you don't have four different armors of the same type; you just have 1 which is "repeated" 4 times. If you put a rune, ingot or whatever, they "all" have it (as they are only one). A quick look to your inventory reveals this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southern Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,964

    Default

    Thanks for the responses. I guess I won't get to use the gauntlet until I am done with the legendary armor
    Chimæra

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    6,867

    Default

    I think Rune is the only one blocking alchemy. I'm pretty sure I've alchemised something that had gems or ingots but not rune.
    WARNING: THE POST ABOVE MAY OR MAY NOT CONTAIN SARCASM AND/OR IRONY!

    Elandal [FIN] ΛĢ 8218DD

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elandal View Post
    I think Rune is the only one blocking alchemy. I'm pretty sure I've alchemised something that had gems or ingots but not rune.
    Yep, me too next time I got the same item it had the same type of information on it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    earth, welcome!
    Posts
    124

    Default

    is the armor consumed when you alchemise Dracolich Gauntlet?
    Army code F231EC

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trei View Post
    is the armor consumed when you alchemise Dracolich Gauntlet?
    1 Dragon Armor and 3 Dragon Gloves are consumed.
    Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    earth, welcome!
    Posts
    124

    Default

    thanks. I'm not letting that happen. It took me ages to make that stupid armor.
    Army code F231EC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •